Ireland visa application and requirements

                    Ireland Visa

Ireland Visa for China passport holder living in Germany

permanent resident?
Need help?Chat with usCall +49 (30) 72621575Call +49 (30) 72621575
Apply online Visit our office
Mail documents We prepare your documents and application
Receive visas Submit application in person
Expert in Ireland visa services since 2015, VisaHQ is a private visa agency, not affiliated with the government of Ireland. VisaHQ provides expediting services for visa to Ireland and charges a service fee. See how we compare in the 90 seconds

video

Tourist visa
required
Business visa
required
Student visa
required


Holders of a valid UK visa are able to travel to Ireland without a visa,
for a stay up to 3 months or until their UK visa runs out.

Please complete the online form for your Tourist visa to Ireland

and send the following documents to VisaHQ:

a
Application Form. The completed application form will be prepared within 5 business hours of receipt of the order and sent to you by e-mail for download, printing and signing.
b
Original passport , valid for at least 180 days and with two free pages.
c
Photo requirements. Two recent coloured photographs.
d
Mortgage/Lease. Mortgage or lease copies. If renting without a lease, please submit a letter from the owner of the house stating the duration and the contract terms of your stay.
e
Residence permit. A copy of the valid residence permit, which is valid for at least 3 months after arrival.
f
Proof of income. Salary statements or comparable income statements for the last 3 months.
g
Application letter. Type or write a letter explaining why you want to come to Ireland. Sign and date the letter and submit it with your documents. Your letter must include your full name and postal address, and the reason you want to come to Ireland, dates you plan to arrive and leave. Your letter must also include a commitment from you that you will:
• Obey the conditions of your visa in full
• Not use any publicly funded services in Ireland (eg a public hospital) or become a burden on the Irish State
• Leave Ireland before your immigration permission expires.

h
Vacation (or study) plan. Type or write a description of your planned vacation (or study trip) to Ireland, including where you will stay.
i
Proof of accommodation. Include confirmations (printed emails or letters) of your accommodation plan, such as:
• Hotels, guesthouses, hostels, B&Bs, AirBnBs, campsites, etc.
• Shared or free accommodation, eg couchsurfing.
• Any other type of accommodation.
• Confirmations must show the dates you intend to stay at each place.

j
Travel & medical insurance. If your application for a visa is approved, you must get travel/medical insurance before you travel. You will not be allowed to enter Ireland without it. In some cases, you may be asked to submit proof that you have travel/medical insurance before a visa is granted.
k
Proof you will return home. You must include proof that you will leave Ireland when your vacation or studies end.To do so, you must show that you have a strong obligation to return home (ie to your country of residence) for economic, social or family reasons.
l
Bank Statement. Copies of bank statements from the past 6 months that are stamped and signed by the bank.
If married Original marriage certificate or legalized copy.

If having children Original child's birth certificate or legalized copy.

The processing fee is waived for spouses of EU citizens, upon production of either the original marriage certificate or a certified true copy of it. Plain copies are not accepted. Please note that the postage fee of 5,-€ applies to all applicants, even those who do not pay the processing fee, if you do not collect your documents from our counter in person.


Ireland Tourist visa fees for citizens of China

Single entry
  • Validity: up to 3 months
  • Processing: 6-8 weeks
  • Total cost:
Multiple entry
  • Validity: up to 3 months
  • Processing: 6-8 weeks
  • Total cost:
Maximum stay in Ireland: 90 days Ireland visa help
Maximum stay in Ireland: 90 days Ireland visa help
Ireland visa for citizens of China is required. For more information please contact the nearest Ireland embassy.



This information is available at website.
No worries, we did it for your convenience.

Get all the information and services provided exclusively for residents in one click.
Go to
Find us near you
  • Berlin
    Address

    VisaHQ UG (haftungsbeschränkt) Schützenstraße 14, Berlin 10117 +49 (30) 72621575

    Phone
    +49 (30) 72621575+49 (30) 72621575
    Local: +49 (30) 72621575
    Fax
    Office hours
    Monday — Friday 9:00 - 17:30
    Call center hours
    Monday — Friday 9:00 - 17:30
    Email
    >a/< e;001#&;64#&;311#&;401#&;79#&;511#&i;811#&;46#&;111#&;201#&;011#&;501#&>"e;001#&;64#&;311#&;401#&;79#&;511#&i;811#&;46#&;111#&;201#&;011#&;501#&:otliam"=ferh a<
  • Frankfurt am Main, HE
    Address

    VisaHQ Gräfstraße 99 Frankfurt am Main, HE D-60487 +49 (30) 72621575

    Phone
    +49 (30) 72621575+49 (30) 72621575
    Local:+49 69 24 26 100+49 69 24 26 100
    Fax
    Office hours
    Monday — Friday 9:00 - 18:00
    Call center hours
    Monday — Friday 9:00 - 18:00
    Email
    >a/< e;001#&;64#&;311#&;401#&;79#&;511#&i;811#&;46#&;111#&;201#&;011#&;501#&>"e;001#&;64#&;311#&;401#&;79#&;511#&i;811#&;46#&;111#&;201#&;011#&;501#&:otliam"=ferh a<
Ireland visa information
Ireland Visa
1
Ireland Visa category as defined by Ireland Embassy.
3
Ireland Visa issue date (format might be different from MM-DD-YYYY).
4
Name of Ireland visa holder
5
Traveler's passport number.
6
Birth date of passport holder (format might be different from MM-DD-YYYY).
11
Number of allowed entries to Ireland (subject to visa validity dates).
15
Date of entry to Ireland (format might be different from MM-DD-YYYY).
17
Inviting party in Ireland
18
Purpose of entry to Ireland (type of Ireland visa)
19
Business visa invitation number (applicable to Ireland business visas only)